Menu

Privacy

Please find CVN's privacy statement below.

Corporate Venturing Network, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://corporateventuringnetwork.com   

Strijpsebaan 26 5508 RB Veldhoven The Netherlands.

Corina Kuiper is the Data Protection Officer of Corporate Venturing Network. She can be reached via: info@corporateventuringnetwork.com.

Personal data that we process

Corporate Venturing Network processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@corporateventuringnetwork.com , then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data?

Corporate Venturing Network processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

- Give you the opportunity to create an account

Automated decision-making

Corporate Venturing Network does not use automated processing operations on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we store personal data

Corporate Venturing Network does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data, Addresses, Phone numbers, e-mail addresses etc. will be retained during membership and maximum 6 months after termination of the membership.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Corporate Venturing Network does not provide personal data to third parties. Exceptions are if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Corporate Venturing Network only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Corporate Venturing Network and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@corporateventuringnetwork.com . In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Corporate Venturing Network also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Corporate Venturing Network takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us on info@corporateventuringnetwork.com . We use:

- TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.

-DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are meant to get personal (login) data.

- Encryption of all personal data